where academic investigation +
christian faith +
service to others unite

La Sierra University, an institution nationally acclaimed for its diverse campus and its service to others, offers a transformational experience that lasts a lifetime.

U.S. News & World Report named La Sierra University the most diverse university in the western United States the past five years. And in early 2008 the Corporation for National and Community Service selected La Sierra for the Honor Roll with Distinction, part of the 2007 President’s Higher Education Community Service Honor Roll program. The award recognized La Sierra’s students for providing nearly 45,000 hours of service. Such efforts included international economic development projects by La Sierra’s World Cup-winning Students In Free Enterprise team, and community projects through La Sierra’s campus-wide Service-Learning program.

The Seventh-day Adventist denomination established La Sierra University in 1922 on acreage formerly part of the Rancho La Sierra Mexican land grant. Today the institution provides more than 120 bachelors, masters and doctoral degrees for about 2,500 students. Programs are offered in the Tom and Vi Zapara School of Business, the School of Education, the H.M.S. Richards Divinity School, the College of Arts and Sciences and in the Division of Continuing Studies.

To Seek, To Know, and To Serve” is the key to the mission that drives La Sierra University, with all areas of campus encouraging students to develop a deeper relationship with God.

Overview

LA SIERRA UNIVERSITY, “Where Academic Investigation, Christian Faith and Service to Others Unite,” is widely recognized as an exceptional academic institution providing hands-on learning experiences in a safe, nurturing atmosphere.

Affiliated with the Seventh-day Adventist Church, La Sierra is acclaimed for its academic quality, opportunities for research at both the undergraduate and graduate level, community service­ emphasis, and demographically diverse student body. Students thrive in the small, professor-taught classes where academic topics are investigated and Christian faith is a cornerstone of education.

Degree Programs

The 150-acre campus in beautiful Southern California is home to more than 120 bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral degree programs for more than 2,000 students. Programs are offered in the Schools of Business, Education, and Divinity, the College of Arts and Sciences, and in the Division of Continuing Studies.

La Sierra offers an outstanding array of programs in the pre-health professions. Many La Sierra students continue their medical education at nearby Loma Linda University, thanks to La Sierra’s long association with that prominent institution.

Growth Through Service

La Sierra students change the world as they learn. Service-learning courses put classroom knowledge to work helping the community. La Sierra’s internationally award-winning Enactus (formerly SIFE) team has empowered people around the globe.

In addition, many students participate in mission work around the world.

Student's Right to Know

Graduation Rates 2013-14:

Graduation Rate for Bachelor’s Cohort (Cohort Year 2007):59%
Overall Gaduation Rate (Cohort Year 2007)49%

Graduation Rates 2012-13:

Graduation Rate for Bachelor’s Cohort (Cohort Year 2006):53%
Overall Gaduation Rate (Cohort Year 2006)45%

Retention Rate 2013-14:

First-time, full-time bachelor’s seeking student retention rate (Fall 2013)76%

 

Net Price Calculator:
http://lasierra.edu/sfs/calculators/

Campus Safety & Security:
http://lasierra.edu/security/

National Center For Educations Statistics
http://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/

More information on Student's Right to Know

Student's Right to Know Statistics Winter 2015

Enrollment by Gender

LevelCountPercent
Graduate361100.00%
Female20055.40%
Male16144.60%

Undergraduate1942100.00%
Female111157.21%
Male83142.79%

All Levels2303100.00%
Female131156.93%
Male99243.07%

 

Enrollment by Race

LevelFemaleMaleGrand Total
Graduate200161361
Asian121527
Black261642
Hispanic443377
Nonresident5645101
Pacific Islander055
Two or more538
Unknown101
White5644100

Undergraduate11118311942
American Indian426
Asian150152302
Black8648134
Hispanic539290829
Nonresident122136258
Pacific Islander221638
Two or more334376
Unknown112
White154143297

All LevelsFemaleMaleGrand Total
American Indian426
Asian162167329
Black11264176
Hispanic583323906
Nonresident178181359
Pacific Islander222143
Two or more384684
Unknown213
White210187397
Grand Total13119922303

Enrollment by Time Status

Row LabelsFemaleMaleGrand Total
Graduate200161361
Part-time8354137
Full-time117107224

Undergraduate11118311942
Part-time10067167
Full-time10117641775

All Levels13119922303
Part-time183121304
Full-time11288711999
Grand Total13119922303

Undergraduate Enrollment by PELL Grant Status

LevelFemaleMaleGrand Total
Undergraduate11118311942
Not Received466471937
Recceived6453601005
Grand Total13119922303

Fast Facts about La Sierra University

Year Founded1922
CHARACTERPrivate, Seventh-day Adventist
LOCATIONSouthern California, 60 miles from Los Angeles
DEGREES OFFEREDBachelor’s, Master’s, Doctoral
ACADEMIC CALENDARQuarters
UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS50+
PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS27
GRADUATE AND CREDENTIAL PROGRAMS35
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS (2013-14)2,105
GRADUATE STUDENTS (2013-14)335
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS16.8% of student body
COUNTRIES REPRESENTED40+
AVERAGE CLASS SIZE20
STUDENT TO FACULTY RATIO16 to 1
FULL-TIME FACULTY100+