• Print

Alumni Relations

Schedule of Events

FRIDAY, April 20

10:00 a.m. Registration Begins
Back in the Classroom
10:45-11:45 a.m. Being Ellen White – Ginger Harwood. (Angwin Chapel)
11:45am-1:15 p.m. Honors/Interdip Presentations, Reunion, & Lunch (Cactus Room) Host: Douglas Clark
1:15-2:15 p.m. The Longevity Project: What Longitudinal Data Can Tell Us About Living Longer and Better – Leslie Martin. (Ambs Hall 117)
2:30-3:30 p.m. Discovering New Species in Ancient Places – Lee Grismer. (Cossentine 102)
3:45-4:45 p.m. Valuegenesis III – Bailey Gillespie ’64. (Angwin Chapel)
Sharing Yesterday ~ Celebrating Today ~ Shaping Tomorrow
4:30-8:30 p.m. Fellowship Banquet & Vespers (Sculpture Plaza)
Emcee: Norman Powell ’62 ’70
$30
4:30-5:30 – Registration, Social Time, Photos
5:30 – Seating
5:45 – Welcome, Dinner & Program
8:30-10:00 p.m. Night Sky Telescope Viewing (Founder’s Green) Hosts: Wil Clarke and Horace Crogman

SATURDAY, April 21

8:30 a.m. Liturgical Worship Service with Leigh Aveling ’82 (LSUC)
9:00-12:00 p.m. Church C@fé
9:30 a.m. Alumni Worship Service with Kay Kuzma ’62 (LSUC)
11:00 a.m. Sabbath School (HMA) (Alumni Roll Call 11:25 a.m.)
12:00-1:00 p.m. Church@Noon with Pastor Sam Leonor & Pastor Chris Oberg ’00 ’05 (LSUC)
(Contemporary Worship Service)
12:00-2:30 p.m. Fellowship Lunch (Dining Commons)
$7
2:00-5:00 p.m. Open Houses

Archaeology Display (open 2:30-4 p.m.)
Location: Below the Dining Commons, next to the H.M.S. Richards Library
Host: Kent Bramlett

Brandstater Art Gallery
Location: VAC1, Brandstater Gallery
Host: Beatriz Mejia-Krumbein, Chair, Art Department

Hancock Center
Location: Below the Dining Commons, next to the Bookstore
Host: V. Bailey Gillespie ’64

HMS Richards Library (open 1:30-4 p.m.)
Location: Below the Dining Commons, next to the Bookstore
Hosts: Ralph Pueschel ’52 and Richards family

Heritage Room (open 2-4 p.m.)
Location: LSU Library, Lower Level
Hosts: Kitty Simmons and Tony Zbaraschuk

Residence Halls (2-4 p.m.)
Angwin Hall, Calkins Hall, Sierra Towers, South Hall
Hosts: Deans and Current Students

Stahl Center Museum of Culture
Location: La Sierra Hall, 2nd Floor
Host: Charles Teel and Natarkia Williams ’05

Thaine B. Price Science Complex
Hosts: Biology Faculty

World Museum of Natural History
Location: Cossentine Hall Room 204
Hosts: Andrea Jordan and Virchel Wood
1:30 p.m. Petra, Jordan: One of the Seven Wonders of the World (HMA)
HOSTS:  Douglas Clark and Kent Bramlett, with help from Indiana Jones
2:00 p.m. Celebrating 50 Years of Student Missions (Angwin Chapel)
Hosts:  Linda Biswas '03 '06, Alexander Hirata '13, Andrew Pedersen '14
2:30 p.m. Presentation: SIFE 2012 Regional Team, & School of Business Reunion (SB203)
(Presentation at 2:30pm; Reunion at 3:00pm)
3:00 p.m. Salcedo Sisters in Concert: Margie Salcedo Rice ’82, Rosie Salcedo ’82, Patricia Salcedo-Williams ’85, and family (LSUC)
Hosts: Elvin ’85 & Linette (Fuentes) ’85 Rodriguez 
4:00 p.m.

H.M.S. Richards Jr. Lecture: Connie Vandeman Jeffrey ‘78 (LSUC)
Host: Douglas Clark & School of Religion

4:30 p.m. Soul Church (Meier Chapel, Sierra Towers) Host: Rose Menos, current BSA President; Laurelle Warner
5:30-6:30 p.m. Strawberry Shortcake Mixer— All Alumni, Former & Current Faculty/Staff (Student Center)
Hosts: Alumni Board of Directors
5:30-8:00 p.m. 50-Year Honor Class Reunion Dinner (Cactus Room)
20/30/40-Year Honor Class Reunion Dinners (Dining Commons)
Premium Classes Reunion Dinner, 1922-1961 (Alumni Center)
5:30-8:00 p.m. SALSU / ASLLU / ASB Reunion (Brickyard Patio)
6:00-8:00 p.m. Latino Alumni Reunion (Sierra Vista Chapel)
7:30-10:30 p.m. GOLD Reunion (Classes of 2002-2012) (Off-Campus Location: Green Olive Grill)
8:15 p.m. 54th Annual Concerto Concert (Hole Memorial Auditorium)

SUNDAY, April 22

8:00 a.m. "Run for Fun & Fitness 5K" Registration at 7:30am. Includes a t-shirt.
$5
8:30-10:00 a.m. Pancake Breakfast (Sculpture Plaza)
Hosts: W. Robert Fawke ’66, Jim Manning ’64 ’82, Fain Nahab ’04 ’06,  Noor (Hanna) Nahab ’09 ’10, Philipe Vielmann ’00, Shannon (Wilkins) Vielmann ’01,  Adam Hicks ’07 ’10, Cassandra Hicks
$5
10:00 a.m. Mission Inn Walking Tour at Sculpture Plaza (Tour at 11 a.m. Does not include lunch.)
Host: Dick Duerksen ’69 ’71
$10
10:15-1:00 p.m. Physics Symposium (San Fernando Hall, Room 203) Host: Ivan Rouse
11:00-2:00 a.m. Alpha Mu Gamma Initiation Ceremony (Alumni Center) Host: Lourdes Morales Gudmundsson ’66
4:00-7:00 p.m. Festival of Nations (Alumni Pavilion – gym)
5:30-7:30 p.m. Soccer Game: Alumni vs La Sierra Men’s Team  (Soccer Field)

 

Schedule last updated on April 12, 2012 at 5:30 p.m.

 

 

Please Wait...