• Print

International Student Services

Off-campus Employment

International Students are not allowed to work off-campus. However, there are few exceptions.

Curricular Practical Training

International students are allowed to do paid internships and co/ops outside of the university if the the correct paperwork has been processed BEFORE the internship begins. This is called Curricular Practical Training (CPT).

In order to qualify for CPT, an international student must meet the following criteria:

  • Must have been enrolled for at least 9 months unless they are graduate students. ESL/Certificate students do not qualify for CPT.
  • Internship must be an intricate part of their curriculum and is a requirement for their major/degree.
  • Students must provide a letter, in letter head, from the company in which they will be doing the internship at, describing the responsibilities, the dates of the employment, and the physical address where the internship will take place.
  • Students must provide the CPT Authorization Form signed by their academic advisor and their school dean.

Optional Practical Training

International students who have applied for and have been granted Post-completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) are allowed to work full-time in a field related to their major for 12 months after they complete their studies.

In order to qualify for OPT, an international student must meet the following criteria:

  • Must have been enrolled for at least 9 months unless they are graduate students. ESL/Certificate students do not qualify for OPT.
  • Students must provided a completed OPT Application Form and I-765 form along with all its required documents (see application form for complete details).
  • Students must apply for OPT BEFORE their last day of classes. 90-120 days before their program completion is highly recommended.

Economic Hardship

In special circumstances, international students can apply to work off-campus under the Economic Hardship exception.

In order to qualify for Economic Hardship, an international student must meet the following criteria:

  • Must have been enrolled for at least 9 months. ESL/Certificate students do not qualify for Economic Hardship.
  • Student must proof the their economic status has changed due to a circumstance outside their control. For instance, their home country currency was devaluated, economic sponsor died, or lost job, etc.
  • Student must provide proof that there are no jobs available on campus.
  • Students must provided a completed I-765 form along with all its required documents (see application form for complete details).
Please Wait...